Search This Blog

Friday, December 31, 2010

Greetings from SF

Unhappy New Year
~mood: steaming~
~song: none~

1. Saw a black cat new years eve
2. Missed seeing the ball drop cuz my brother is a loser idiot
3. Got kicked in the shin where I had a biopsy
4. Cried for once and got pissed off
5. Going to bed unhappy

What a way to start the new year...

Thursday, November 25, 2010

Happy Thanksgiving!

From SF
~mood: full~
~song: Love Song by Sara Bareilles

Turkey, gravy, mashed potatoes, corn, stuffing, pumpkin pie. Yum! I am thankful for:

A place to live
A warm bed
All my friends
A computer
and so much more

Hope you all had a nice meal tonight. Here come the Christmas carols... ;)

Monday, November 1, 2010


Lots of stuff to cover
~mood: chill~
~song: In My Head by Jason DeRulo~

•SEC is this Friday
•Chair auditions are next Monday
•No school tomorrow
•Happy late Halloween!! :)
•Only one more week of no candy
•Took at history test today, and math quiz, geophizz quiz, english test wednesday
•Must not forget candy money and remind teachers about absence for SEC
•Have a nice day and a nice tomorrow ^_^

Friday, October 22, 2010

Hello again

The definition of cacophony
~mood: relaxed for now~
~song: Shake It by Metro Station~

So right now my brother is playing a loud video game, my dad is vacuuming, and I'm blasting music through my speakers all at once. It's very loud. I guess that was a bit obvious though. Tomorrow is MISCA and I don't really feel up to it. It's going to take all day and I'm very afraid that I won't go fast enough. Wow, I'm already kinda sleepy...

Friday, October 15, 2010

So so sorry

~mood: pretty happy~
~song: Bad Reputation by Joan Jett~

Sorry I haven't been able to post in so long. I've had a lot of stuff to do. But guess what? I got a MISCA cut in 200 IM! :D Yup! SOrry again though, this won't be a long post.

Saturday, October 2, 2010

EGR Tourney

Plus... THE PARLOUR!! :)
~mood: full and sleepy and happy~
~song: Just The Way You Are by Bruno Mars~

So today was really long but really fun. 8am-8pm: Left for the drive to East Grand Rapids-Came back from the Parlour. :) So much fun eating my giant parfait, even though I only ate half of it. It was huge! Three scoops of ice cream plus whipped cream and numerous toppings. Think you could finish that? Although kudos to my friend who finished hers. She's not like, big either. If you saw her you would not believe she ate that whole thing. Lol. Can't wait 'til next year! ^^

Thursday, September 30, 2010

Death By Swimming

100 Fly + 500 Free
~mood: dead tired~
~song: In My Head by Jason DeRulo~

So I swam 100 fly and 500 free today. Yup. I just about died. Although I feel very very very relieved and happy now that I have that done with. Goin to sleep now. 5am tomorrow. See ya at the pool!

Wednesday, September 29, 2010

Some Random Stuff

Facts of Life
~mood: freakin tired~
~song: Bottoms Up by Keke Palmer~

Here are a few I've discovered:

- "Sorry" doesn't change the past.
- Facebook: The international stalking website of the 21st century
- When learning new material in school, your grade depends almost entirely on your teacher.
- Success is not a choice. Some people were born to succeed, some people were born to work their way up, and some people were born unable to ever achieve above average.
- The transition from elementary school to middle school is not that difficult. The transition from middle school to high school is even easier. However, the transition from freshmen year to sophmore year is like a cold splash of reality.

That's all for now! If any of you believe/understand exactly what I mean, I commend you. Especially when it comes to the first fact.

Sunday, September 26, 2010

Nice Sunday

First Starts and Turns
~mood: pretty okay~
~song: Dynamite by Taio Cruz~

Today we had our first starts and turns practice. It was so funny. Denny was like, "Okay, we'll be splitting up into3 groups rotating every 10-12 minutes or so. Oh! Except for Sugai, you'll stay at whichever is the diving station." Haha :) Sorry I can't expand on this much more. I have to go to sleep soon. Sorry for not posting in like a week. I've just been so busy. 6am tomorrow...

Tuesday, September 21, 2010

Today is...

The Real Last Day of Summer
~mood: pretty good~
~song: Like A G6 by Far East Movement (also known as the cheesesticks song; inside joke)

It's sunny and there's a slight breeze. The sun is glowing a pretty orange-yellow. There's a slight breeze blowing the trees. Yellow leaves are on the sidewalk from trees starting to lose their leaves. It's a nice 80-something degrees outside. The sky is blue with a few nice, white clouds. It's so pretty. It's the perfect last day of summer. <3

Monday, September 20, 2010

This was gonna be my FB status

But then I decided against it (you'll see why)
~mood: po'd with a capital P~
~song: nyeh :P~

I hate teaching myself! My math teacher does nothing to teach us the material, so I actually have to open my textbook and read the darn thing. Half our class period is spent either - sitting and waiting for the projector to load (takes about 10 mins no joke), or doing the homework she's assigned for the next day. We've had two "lessons" that were about 15 mins long max. I probably have a C in that stupid class. (P.S. She doesn't have our grades up yet, hence the "probably")

Sunday, September 19, 2010

3 days

~mood: relaxed~
~song: Don't Stop The Music by Rihanna~

The end of Hill Week(s)! Lol :D 2 more days of waking up at 4am. 3 more days until normal sleep patterns. So...

What's up with you? ;)

Friday, September 17, 2010


It worked!!!!!
~mood: ecstatic~
~song: All Star by Smash Mouth~

Excuse my manga referenced title, but...

The post from my phone worked!!!! Awesome! Now I can blog to you straight from inside the walls of my school! Yeah!

Posting from my phone

Let's see if this works
~mood: curious~
~song: Break Your Heart by Taio Cruz~

Testing, testing...

Thursday, September 16, 2010

Swim Meet

Wazzup Tecumseee(h)!?
~mood: sleepy but happy~
~song: The Power of Love by Huey Lewis And The News~

Yeah! We beat Tecumseh! Woo woo! :D ...And that other school that was there, sorry I forgot your guys' team name. Oh well. I'm tired. I'm human. I forget things. Peace out, time to sleep!

Friday, September 10, 2010


Pioneer Swimmers
~mood: sotiredyouhavenoidea~
~song: Misery by Maroon 5~

Waking up at 4am on a school day is not normal... unless you're a PHS swimmer.
Exercising over 5 hours in a day is not normal... unless you're a PHS swimmer.
Going to sleep at 8pm on a Friday is not normal... unless you're a PHS swimmer.
Drinking chocolate milk every morning is not normal... unless you're a PHS swimmer.
Sleeping in on weekends is normal... unless you're a PHS swimmer. :)

P.S. I remembered to do my TGIF ;)

Thursday, September 9, 2010

Can I get a "hip hip"

~mood: pretty excited~
~song: too many~

I didn't have to wake up at 4am for morning practice! But I will tomorrow... Oh well. I feel like today will be a good day. :) I really hope so. I finished all my homework and got 8.5, yes, 8 and a half hours of sleep! I'm so happy! Ah, anyways, better get ready to go. See ya!

Tuesday, September 7, 2010

The First Day of school

Dunno why I capitalized first and day
~mood: exhausted~
~song: some Po-po-ree song from swimming~

So tired. You try swimming at 6am until 7:15am and then going through your first day of school (without any good friends of yours in half of your classes) and then not seeing the one person you wanted to talk to and then going to swimming for another 2 hours while being depressed and pissed. Easy? I think not. Dx

Monday, September 6, 2010

School is tomorrow

Schule ist morgen
~mood: eh~
~song: The Middle by Jimmy Eat World~

Hm, I don't have much to say really. Besides the fact the school is tomorrow. Yup...

Oh. I definetly won't be posting very much probably. Cause of school, you know? Yeah.

Friday, September 3, 2010


Just keep swimming
~mood: content~
~song: The Big Bang Theory theme song~

We're down now but just wait and don't quit swimming!

I'm tired. Yesterday's meet was fun. I need to take my dog for a walk now bye.

Thursday, September 2, 2010

Oh I forgot

Continuation from my last post
~mood: ultra pissed~
~song: Ridin' Solo by Jason Derulo~

I forgot to mention that my brother is always talking about killing and dying and perverted things and lies like it doesn't matter. I can't even tell when he's telling the truth anymore and I'm HIS SISTER. I think there is seriously something wrong with him. Maybe he was born with only half a brain.

Huron Relays

~mood: annoyed~
~song: Ridin' Solo by Jason Derulo~

I don't have to swim a 100 Fly like I thought I did! So that's the plus side. And on the negative side...

MY BROTHER IS PISSING ME OFF. He keeps yelling and swearing and acting like he's so cool. Ugh, it makes me so mad. All he does is sit around all day. He doesn't even do very good in school cuz all he does is video games. He always bugs me about stuff on this online site and it makes me so annoyed. He's way overweight (okay maybe not super overweight) because he never does any exercise. He's really lazy (not that I should talk) and hates going anywhere except maybe an arcade. At least I get out and do stuff. Like swim everday during the fall, play in band, play water polo in spring, bike when i can, run sometimes, walk to school, do I have to go on? Let's see my brother... does karate twice a week, plays baseball on an elementary school team, and... that's it. His spare time is spent playing video games, eating (a LOT), playing computer, and sleeping. My spare time is spent listening to music, eating, sleeping, and using the computer. I try and tell him to get up and do stuff but he never listens to me. He's always like "Oh you have no life." and I'm like, "You have way less of a life than me. You have like 5 friends and when you hang out with them all you guys do is play video games and sit around." GAH! It makes me so mad! Dx

Wednesday, September 1, 2010

Happy First of September!

~mood: more sleepy than usual~
~song: Love The Way You Lie by Eminem ft. Rihanna~

Except that September means it's closer to the start of school. :( But let's enjoy the last of summer while we can! I'm kinda tired as you already saw so I think this will be a short entry, sorry.

Tuesday, August 31, 2010


I knew it!
~mood: happy~
~song: 2012 by Jay Sean ft. Nicki Minaj~

I knew I would forget to celebrate my 50th post! Gagh! Oh well... I better not forget my 100th post. :)

Today's practice was pretty fun. More so than usual at least. Ah, there I go rambling about swimming again. Well, it's hard not to since swimming pretty much takes up my ENTIRE life now. It kinda sux but it's fun. Hahaha, warning here comes another rambling.

So right now my family is watching a movie. There was this guy that was on the screen watching this other guy fight and so my brother says, "Why is he mad?" and my dad says "He's not mad, he's scared." So it really is true that adult can tell fear when children see it as anger. Score one for Mr. Boyce. :)

I apologize again for all the rambling.

This stinks

Care2 is not working
~mood: upset~
~song: Teenage Dream by Katy Perry~

I finally think of a good petition and now the "create a petition" thing is not working! Gah! It makes me mad. I hope I can remember for later. Sorry for the semi-outburst.

Today's practice at swimming was okay. Not too hard. Anyways, my brother is screaming at me to get off the computer now so gotta go before he blows his head. xD

Monday, August 30, 2010

First day with Double Workout

~mood: semi-sleepy~
~song: Put Your Records On by Corinne Bailey Rae~

I'm tired. Plain and simple. Tomorrow is gonna be killer. Everyone will be so exhausted. Morning practice is way harder than afternoon but because I was coughing uncontrollably, the last few sets tonight were really hard for me. Ugh, all the coughing felt horrible. I felt really slow. :P Sorry for all my complaining. Hopefully tomorrow will be better.

Sunday, August 29, 2010


It's been a long time
~mood: pretty good~
~song: Billionaire by Travis McCoy ft. Bruno Mars~

So it's been three days now has it? Yup, three days since I wrote my last entry. :( Sorry, I've been so busy. Today we had time trials for swimming. Here were my times approximately:

50 Breast: 39.01
50 Fly: 33.??
50 Back: 35.??
50 Free: 29.1?

Yeah so that was okay, although I wasn't ecstatic over my free time. Oh well, I have lots of time to improve. :) Peace out! Lol.

Thursday, August 26, 2010


School's coming too fast
~mood: meh~
~song: eh, none~

Hm, school's coming. I don't feel any older. I don't feel ready to start looking at colleges. Oh well, life's too short to worry over silly things like that. I'm tired. It's only 9:35pm and I have swimming tomorrow. Meh.

Wednesday, August 25, 2010

To make up for yesterday

Writer's block
~mood: slightly mad~
~song: Even Angels Fall by Jessica Riddle~

So I knd of have writer's block right now and that's actually the real reason why my other post was so short. :D Anyways, Even Angels Fall is a really good song, love the title. And the lyrics, they're awesome.

My Dad's birthday!! :)

Went Hiking
~mood: glad(?)~
~song: Ordinary Girl by Miley Cyrus (ew...)~

Today was my dad's birthday! Yay! So he wanted us to all go hiking. I think our dog loved it the most :) This is going to be a short entry because I have to go soon. Oh! Before I go, the reason I listed a song by Miley Cyrus is only because I like the lyrics somewhat. I do not like her as a person, just clearing that up. No offense Miley if you're reading this (highly doubt it) but it never hurts to be sure!

Monday, August 23, 2010

berriluver the Food Critic

~mood: full~
~song: Halfway Gone by Lifehouse~

Totoro in Downtown Ann Arbor

3.7 out of 5 stars

What I ate:
Appetizers - Gyoza
Salad - (Not sure what it's called... it was served with our meal)
Soup - Miso Soup
Entrees - Salmon Teriyaki Bento with Tempura and 4 pc. California roll

The salad and soup came first and were very good, but relatively small. Next came the gyoza (5 pc.) which were okay but a little bit too crunchy on the outside. Next came the Bento box. It was served with a small (I mean small) bowl of white rice, much less than I was used to getting, but then I saw why because the piece of salmon they gave was also very small. Inside the rest of the box was cold sesame noodles, 4 pc. California roll, shrimp and vegeatable tempura, wasabi, ginger, and a slice of orange. The sesame noodles were very good as was the tempura. Even though the portion of salmon was relatively small, it was still very good. Oh! I forgot to mention the salmon wqas served over some shredded veggies (carrots, daikon, etc) which were a good compliment to the salmon. The California roll was okay, served a bit warmer than I would have liked and not the best I've had. Overall, the food was pretty good, but not quite worth how much it cost.

Sunday, August 22, 2010

Songs to add

List 1: 8-22-10
~mood: interested~
~song: Half of My Heart by John Mayer~

Here's a list of songs I want to add to my iPod (otherwise I'll probably forget). Hopefully I can make this a series.

Halfway Gone by Lifehouse
Half of My Heart by John Mayer
Break Even by The Script
Livin' On A Prayer by Bon Jovi
Bulletproof by La Roux

It's just a small list for now, hopefully my later lists will be longer.

Saturday, August 21, 2010

My "latest" post

Pun intended
~mood: very sleepy~
~song: too tired to think of one~

I'm sleepy. I needed to post today. It's almost 11:30pm. Hm, today we celebrated my dad's birthday even though it's a few days early. Yup I think that's pretty much it. Oh, I got to sleep in today cuz I didn't have swimming this morning. So that was nice.

Friday, August 20, 2010

Third post today

The most annoying sounds
~mood: content~
~song: Come On by Letters to Cleo~

Here is my list of the top ten most annoying/obnoxious sounds. More *s equals more annoying.

1. Fire Alarm *********
2. Turn Signal ****
3. The infamous "Are we there yet?" ********
4. Dogs barking at night ******
5. Dripping faucet ***
6. Snoring ******
7. Nails on a chalkborad **********
8. Loud chewing of gum **
9. Bad commercials on TV *****
10. Flys/Bees around your head ****


~mood: confused~
~song: none or the same as before I guess~

So apparently that wasn't my 40th post... even though it said it was on my homepage. Oh well. So this is my 40th post, lol. Have a great day!


Happy 40th Post!
~mood: okay~
~song: Your Love Is My Drug by Ke$ha~

Yup, it's already my 40th post! Maybe I should have waited to celebrate the 50th post instead but oh well. I could just celebrate both... lol. Actually, truth is I was worried I might forget to celebrate the 50th post. And I just noticed it's even 40. So yeah. No special reason, just that. ^_^

Thursday, August 19, 2010


About my posts again
~mood: kinda PO'd~
~song: If It's Love by Train~

Sorry I wasn't able to do this post. I left the computer on and kinda forgot about it. I also forget what I was going to write...oh well.

Wednesday, August 18, 2010

Watch out...

School is coming! O_O
~mood: upbeat~
~song: Animal by Neon Trees~

Yup, so it's that time of the year. School is just around the corner. Only a few weeks left of freedom. ;; But the point here is not to be a downer. I'm writing now because I wanted to warn you that I might not be able to keep up with my posts daily because I'll busy back-to-school shopping, driving to earn my 30 hours, swimming, reconnecting with friends, etc, blah blah blah. So yeah. To sum it all up, I'm gonna be kinda not posting for awhile. I might get back when school starts (so I can blog about all my crazy days).

Tuesday, August 17, 2010

To make up for yesterday

I can't really think of anything to write about...
~mood: nonchalant~
~song: Cooler Than Me by Mike Posner~

Wow... okay. So, I guess maybe I'll just put the lyrics of Cooler Than Me below.

If I could write you a song,
and make you fall in love,
I would already have you up under my arm.
I used to pull all my tricks,
I hope that you like this.
but you probably won't,
you think you're cooler than me.

you got designer shades,
just to hide your face and
you wear them around like
you're cooler than me.
and you never say hey,
or remember my name.
its probably cuz,
you think you're cooler than me.

you got your hot crowd,
shoes on your feet,
and you wear them around,
like they ain't shit.
but you don't know,
the way that you look,
when your steps

see I got you,
all figured out,
you need everyone's eyes just to feel seen.
girl, your so vain,
you probably think that this song is about you.
don't you? don't you?

if I could write you a song,
and make you fall in love,
I would already have you up under my arm.
I used to pull all my tricks,
I hope that you like this.
but you probably won't,
you think you're cooler than me.

you got designer shades,
just to hide your face and
you wear them around like,
you're cooler than me.
and you never say hey,
or remember my name.
it's probably cuz,
you think you're cooler than me.

you got your hot crowd,
switching your walk,
and you don't even look when you pass by.
but you don't know,
the way that you look.
when your steps make

and don't you dare act like you don't know,
know what's up,
cuz your nose is up.
I'm approaching up.
like I can't give you winter in the summer
or summer in the winter
Miami in December
trying to look bored in them Dior's.
she probably is,
Was acting shallow 'til she found out
how deep that my pockets is
Mrs. pre-Madonna, this is your reminder
That I think you're fine, but I'm finer

'Cause it sure seems
('Cause it sure seems)
You got no doubt
(That you got no doubt)
But we all see
(We all see)
You got your head in the clouds

if I could write you a song,
and make you fall in love,
I would already have you up under my arm.
I used to pull all my tricks,
I hope that you like this.
but you probably won't,
you think you're cooler than me.

you got designer shades,
just to hide your face and
you wear them around like,
you're cooler than me.
and you never say hey,
or remember my name.
its probably cuz,
you think you're cooler than me.

Hm, this is a long song... >.>

Swimming tomorrow

My Stye
~mood: nonchalant~
~song: Cooler Than Me by Mike Posner~

My stye is starting to go away. Most all of the pain is gone but you can still see it clearly. It's pretty noticable. I'm going to try swimming tomorrow. I don't know how my eye will take the pressure from the goggles but I have to try. I've already missed two practices.

Sunday, August 15, 2010


I just realized...
~mood: upset~
~song: Someday by Rob Thomas~

That I forgot to do my TGIF last Friday! Nooooo! It's only been two entries of that series and I already missed one! :(


I decided that I will try very very hard to keep up with that one now, I promise. And I'm also going to start a new series! *murmurs of doubt in the audience* Yeah, yeah I know. You think I won't be able to do it. Well I will, and you wanna know why? Because it will be an infrequent series! Woohoo! :D So this means it will be a series, but I will never miss one because I can make an entry for the series whenever I feel like it! (Or remember...)

So I'm sure you're very excited to hear what this new series is going to be called, yes? Dah dah dah daaaa! The "Crap!" series, lol and this is my first entry of the series ^^ So basically, it's a series of entries that are all about when I have "crap!" moments because I forgot something important. Yup, so I hope this goes well. Thanks for reading!

Saturday, August 14, 2010

berriluver's Movie Review

Date Night
~mood: excited~
~song: Untouched by The Veronicas~

4.7 out of 5 stars

Awesome: Cast, Creative story, Jokes
Great: Plot, Ending
Good: Chase Scene
Poor: ---
Horrible: ---

Date Night had an awesome cast. I love Tina Fey and Steve Carrel! They are probably two of the funniest characters in Hollywood. I very much liked the whole story of boring parent life, wanting to get out for ONE date, and then getting it all screwed up and being chased down by killers. The plot was good, sometimes predictable what would happen next. The ending was great, very funny. The chase scene in the middle was good, pretty funny with the cars stuck together. Overall, great movie. Some language and more-adult jokes.

Greetings from SF

Last Day in SF
~mood: excited~
~song: Untouched by The Veronicas~

Yes! Finally I get to go back home. Unfortunately though, our flight was delayed! Agh! That makes me kinda mad. But whatever! :) I'm going home!!!!!

Friday, August 13, 2010

Greetings from SF

1 more day!
~song: Sk8r Boi by Avril Lavigne~

Only ONE MORE DAY until I come back to Michigan! Yay! I'm so happy. I finally get to be back with all my friends and see them at swim practice and school (school later though thankfully). :)

Today we are going to KOME buffet restaurant. They have a giant sushi bar and since it's a buffet... I can eat all I want! xD And the sushi is good quality too. Oh! I also saw another movie yesterday so expect a review for that later today... if I feel like it.

Thursday, August 12, 2010

berriluver's Movie Review

Bounty Hunter
~mood: content~
~song: Fire Burning by Sean Kingston~

4.4 out of 5 stars

Awesome: Cast, Jokes
Great: Creative story, Beginning
Good: Plot, Ending, Fights, Music
Poor: ---
Terrible: ---

Bounty Hunter was hilarious. The idea of the ex-husband chasing after his "felon" ex-wife was great. Awesome cast too; I love Jennifer Aniston. There was also lots of awesome jokes, sure to give laughs to the whole family. I liked the beginning of the movie because it was a foreshadowing to the rest of the movie. The plot was good, somewhat predictable and the music was okay. Definetly music to entertain all members of the family. The fights were also pretty good, but the chase scene at the beginning was pretty standard.

Greetings from SF

AH! My eye!
~mood: not happy~
~song: One Day by O.A.R.~

So I got back from Santa Cruz last night and it was really fun! I won some prizes at the arcade and I got a stuffy from one of those midway-type games. Now I'm back and for some reason my right eye hurts. It's weird cuz it's just the one eye, not both. So yeah, idk. Ugh, it's annoying and it looks funny too. It's like, you know what double-lidded looks like? Yeah, well it's like that only higher up than the double-lid on my other eye. :(

Tuesday, August 10, 2010

Greetings from SF

Hey, hey, hey!
~mood: giddy~
~song: none really~

Yo! So right now I'm having a sugar rush from grapes. Yeah, weird, I know. Anyways, oh! You're probably wondering why I'm online today. Well, we postponed our Santa Cruz trip to tomorrow. Ah! Gtg my mom is flippin' bye!

Monday, August 9, 2010

Greetings from SF

Won't be online tomorrow
~mood: slightly annoyed~
~song: Let It Rock by Kevin Rudolf~

Yes you heard right, I will NOT be online tomorrow! :o I know, shocking right? Well not once you hear that the reason I will be gone tomorrow is... I will be going to an amusement park/beach. Yeah, it's like this theme park thing just off of a beach in Santa Cruz. Sounds fun, besides the fact that I will be going with my annoying family. Ahhh! I just wanna go back to Michigan to see my friends! ;;

Sunday, August 8, 2010

Greetings from SF

Gone Biking
~mood: contemplative~
~song: Need You Now by Lady Antebellum~

Today we went biking which is why I haven't been able to blog until now. It makes me rather sad but also happy that I finally got to exercise since swimming ended.

I finished Furauba last night, as in, the WHOLE series! I'm relieved and also sad. Also, I didn't get much sleep last night because my mind was wide awake thinking all about Furuba characters. Ugh, this series is bad for my health, lol. ^^ Well, it also taught me a lot about life and the truth of the world. I learned... well actually, maybe you should just read it for yourself and learn on your own.

Saturday, August 7, 2010

berriluver the Food Critic

~mood: drowsy~
~song: Lazy Day Afternoon by Plain White T's~

Well, since I was too tired to do this yesterday, here's my review of BJ's!

BJ's Restaurant

4.5 out of 5 stars

What I ate:
Appetizers - Mini Bruschetta
Salad - Cobb Salad
Entrees - Spaghetti with meat sauce, Chicken Fettuccine Alfredo (I have two entrees because my family shared)
Sides - Fries thin

The mini bruschetta was good with pesto sauce to add on top. Lots of tomatoes and flavor. The Cobb salad was also very good. Although, it was a little heavy on the dressing in my opinion. The chicken fettuccine alfredo was fantastic! Good size portion, very creamy sauce and a well-balanced ratio of pasta to chicken (or chicken to pasta I guess). The spaghetti meat sauce was a little, eh, in my opinion. I didn't really like the flavor of it. The fries were okay. I'm not really sure how to judge fries to well but they weren't bad so, yeah. Overall, very good food.

Friday, August 6, 2010

Greetings from SF

~mood: flustered~
~song: I Gotta Feeling by The Black Eyed Peas~

UWAAAH! I was in the middle of reading volume 17 of Furuba at Barnes and Noble when we had to go eat dinner! Granted we were eating at BJ's (yum) but still! I wasn't that hungry so I could have gone without dinner right? :D

Anyway, this is probably one of my latest entries. I was really busy today so yeah. Well, I have to go to sleep soon. UWAAAH! I absolutely NEED to know what happens next! I'm so not going to be able to sleep. But no one spoil it for me thanks. ^^


Dim Sum
~mood: semi-hungry~
~song: Kids in America by Kim Wilde~

Dim sum... yum! xD I'm pretty hungry right now but that's okay because we're going to go eat brunch soon! I can't wait. Hope you all had a good breakfast, lunch, maybe even dinner depending on what time zone you're in? Sayonara! Auf Wiedersehen! Ciao! Adios! Au Revior! Bye!

Thursday, August 5, 2010

To make up for yesterday

New cool website!
~mood: proud~
~song: Nothing on You by B.o.B. feat. Bruno Mars~

So I found another cool website to add to my list called...


Swaptree allows you to trade your old games, books, movies, and music for new ones! You just have to pay shipping! Not only is it a great way to get rid of your old stuff, you also help the planet by "recycling" in a way.

Greetings from SF

Just take a break.
~mood: relaxed~
~song: Falling In by Lifehouse~

Sometimes you just have to chill. Then again, I do that almost everyday. I want to do something to change the world. But first I want to change myself. Yet, I also want to stay the same. I would like to be just like Tohru (Furuba, lol) but I also like me. I need to stay down-to-earth and realize the truth of the world. I don't think I could be as um, how do you say, clueless? or un-observant? as Tohru. I still admire her though. Well, yeah sorry for a sort of personal story. See ya! ^^

Tuesday, August 3, 2010

To make up for yesterday

Getting very sleepy...
~mood: sleepy~
~song: One Day by O.A.R.~

Very...tired. Eyes...droopy. But I must stay awake! To REREAD my 6 volumes of Furuba! :D Ahahaha. I just love the characters. Who are they you say? Well, I guess you'll have to read it to find out. Oh, well I should probably tell you the real name of the manga, Furuba is the fan name. So here it is...
Fruits Basket!

lol ^^

Greetings from SF

Energy Overload
~mood: devilish~
~song: Juliet by LMNT~

First off I want to apologize for not posting yesterday. I was out most of the day and then I got all caught up reading manga. ^^ Another note on the manga, I got 11, yes 11 volumes (from the library I didn't buy THAT many lol) yesterday. I also went to a sushi buffet! I think I ate twice my weight in sushi. Which leads us to my energy overload. I got so much energy from that sushi that last night, I stayed up until 1am reading my manga because I wasn't sleepy at all and once I forced myself to go to sleep, I woke up four and a half hours later (5:30am in case you're not good at math) to finish reading the books I had left. Yup! I predict I will crash around 2 or 3 this afternoon though. That's my usual crash hour.

Sunday, August 1, 2010

Greetings from SF

New Website/Weblink!
~mood: inspired~
~song: Inside Out by Yellowcard~

Hello, I found, well sort of. I already kinda knew about this site. Anyways, I'm going to add the site... Care2! Yay! Now, about this new site:

Actually, how about you just scroll down to my website list and find out what it's about? ^_^

Saturday, July 31, 2010

Greetings from SF

There's an ant under my keyboard
~mood: freaked out~
~song: none, too scared to think of one!~

AAAHHH! Yeah, I know it's just an ant but I am TERRIFIED of bugs. They're so ew and gross and there's so many of them. *shivers* I wish the stupid thing would just come out from under the keyboard already. Or maybe I squished while typing. Yeah, Let's go with that. Ew, but that's kinda gross too. xP

Friday, July 30, 2010


Three Post Special!
~mood: ecstatic~
~Axel F by Crazy Frog~

I almost forgot to do my post for the TGIF series. Happy Friday!! :) A total of three posts today. Wow. We should have a celebration! My other more sensible half of my brain: "Let's not and say we did..."

So anywaaaaays, it's been about a week now I've been in Cali. I know San Francisco and California in general is suppossed to be like, packed with fun things to do, but unfortunately I haven't got to do much this trip. After coming here so many times, you run out of things to do fast. Disneyland - check, Golden Gate Bridge - check, Cable Car ride - check, Chinatown - check, Japantown - check, Shopping! - check, The Crooked Street - check, etc. Any suggestions on what else my family can do? Comment here, thankies!

Greetings from SF

About the pictures
~mood: disappointed~
~song: American Pie by Don McLean~

Yeah, so I forgot I can't upload the pictures because I don't have my cord for my camera. It's back home in Michigan so... sorry about that. I guess you and I will just have to wait. Yes, me too I wish I could have uploaded the pictures to see them on the big screen. Well, bigger than on my camera at least. Ok, I will get ALL my pictures up as soon as I get back! I hope... xD

Greetings from SF

Japanese Tea Garden
~mood: questionable~
~song: American Pie by Don McLean~

Konnichiwa! Watashi wa berri-san desu. Today I visited the Japanese Tea Garden in Golden Gate Park with my mom and brother. We were lucky enough to make it right on time for a group tour. The guide was very knowledgeable and enunciated (spelled right on the first try booyah!) well. I took lots of pictures and some notes about the pictures. I hope to post them soon (once I figure out how to). So look forward to that. Until then, Sayonara! ^^

Thursday, July 29, 2010

berriluver's Movie Review

Clash of the Titans
~mood: giddy(?)~
~song: Bubbly by Colbie Calliat~

4 out of 5 stars

Awesome: Combat battles
Great: Special effects, Cast, Creative story
Good: Plot, Time Length
Poor: Ending
Terrible: ---

Clash of the Titans had a good plot up until the ending. The ending was a little too cheesy and somewhat predictable. The special effects were very good but sometimes made the scenes a little too gory for yours truly. Very good cast. The voices were perfecto! I especially enjoyed Zeus's character. Very well-played.

Wednesday, July 28, 2010

Greetings from SF

Pardon my language
~mood: blank~
~song: none~

Dude, there's a d*mn big a** fly in here. It's loud. I'm tired. I'm so ready to go to sleep. Plus I'm bored. I earn $15.00 today though so that's a plus. Yup. Zzzz...

Tuesday, July 27, 2010

Greetings from SF

Pocky v. Lucky
~mood: content~
~song: Never Say Never by The Fray~

Evaluation of Strawberry flavor

Pocky: Pros - Creamier, contains small strawberry pieces, thinner
Cons - Thinner, more fat, more expensive
Lucky: Pros - Thicker, less fat, cheaper
Cons - Not as much cream on stick, less flavorful, thicker

I put thinner and thicker under pros and cons because depending on what you like they could be either one. I like POCKY more! ^_^

Monday, July 26, 2010

Greetings from SF

Errand Day
~mood: relaxed~
~song: Hurtful by Erik Hassle~

So yeah, I decided to make this little series of posts titled "Greetings from SF". For those of you that don't know, SF stands for San Francisco.

Today was uneventful. We didn't really do much. I got a hot dog from costco which is a really good deal. It's $1.50 for a huge hot dog and drink with free refills (one or two ls?). So yup. Oh! And it's also all beef so its "healthy" so to speak. For a hot dog at least, lol. ;)

Sunday, July 25, 2010

Greetings from SF

~mood: energized~
~song: Mario theme song~

Today we are going to walk around Japantown and eat lunch there. Hopefully sushi, yum! ^^ Yeah, I think today will be a short entry. So see ya latah!

Saturday, July 24, 2010

Greetings from SF

Making clothes
~mood: sleepy~
~song: All In by Lifehouse~

Hello! Today I greet you from the big city of San Francisco! Yay.

I have these phases. I do different art crafts for about a year and then I usually find something more interesting. So lately it has been jewelry making. It's really fun and practical but I recently decided I may want to try making clothes instead. I would love to design my own clothes because I would be able to wear whatever I wanted then! So I think I may switch. What do ya think?

Friday, July 23, 2010


Last Day of Morning Swimming
~mood: ecstatic~
~song: Livin' on a Prayer by Bon Jovi~

I feel like today will be a great day. Started off with donuts and a ride down the water slide after swim practice, then I get to go to the art fair with my friends, then i get to take my final drive for my green slip...

5:35pm - Er, yeah I guess I just sort of left that and forgot to finish. Sorry. But... I got my green slip now! And the Art fair was fun too. So watch out other drivers, I'm coming! xD

Thursday, July 22, 2010


My Life is Over!
~mood: upset~
~song: Shake It by Metro Station~

Facebook is not working on my computer! It's been like this for two days now. ;; Agh, I feel so cut off from the world. Haha, jk. I actually just want to get on to play games. :D There's a really cool game on there and I'm addicted to it pretty much. Yeah, so I'm freaking out cuz its been so long. Oh well.

Hey I forgot to say earlier... only one more day of waking up at 6am! Yay! And also aw because I'll go baack to being out of shape which is not good. Well, oh! Hey! I got a 34.0 in 50 free long course today so I'm pretty proud of myslef cause I'm also completely back to being in shape. And then it'll all go away...

Wednesday, July 21, 2010

Hump Day

~mood: pumped~
~song: I'm not in it to win it by Train~

First off, I will talk about the title of this post. NO, you per>s it's not that kind of hump. Wednesday is also known as "hump day" because it is smack in the middle of the week. So, once you get over the hump/hill you roll down to the weekend! Yay! So that is why my title is what it is.

Exercise - what most of the U.S. could stand to do some of. How can you even let yourself get so fat, America? Just get up and walk! That's exercise! But nooo. Instead, we invented remotes so that people don't even have to get up when they want to change the channel. They just sit on the couch, eat chips, and gain pounds and pounds. Fast food joints, you don't help either. Sure, they can be okay when you're on a long road trip (meaning to another state not just your dad's house) or if you do enough exercise to burn all that crap off. What's not okay is eating it for multiple meals a day or even eating it every other day. So please do yourself a favor and just get some exercise.

Tuesday, July 20, 2010

Happy Tuesday!

Swimming v. Water polo

~mood: excited~
~song: K9 Advantix song "Hello mother, hello father"

Who has been lap swimming before? Who has played water polo? If you answered "I did!" to both these questions then tell me... which is more fun?

Water polo! Duh! Only my crazy friends think otherwise. So please comment here saying water polo is more fun cause it is :) Lap swimming can get really boring. Go H2O polo!

Monday, July 19, 2010

To make up for yesterday

~mood: bored~
~song: California Gurls by Katy Perry~

Hi, I decided I would make up for missing yesterday with an extra post today. That, and I'm really bored. So right now I would like to address the topic of followers.

Right now, I currently have no followers which makes me sad. :'( I hope I can get some soon. I need some ideas/topics to write about. Anything you want publicized/advertised here I can do. So please follow if you are reading this. In the mean time, I'm going to try and recruit some of my friends. Have a nice evening!

Life is not fair

Computer addictions
~mood: annoyed~
~song: I Wanna Be A Billionaire by Travis McCoy~

Yes, I am addicted to the computer. So? My brother is addicted to his Nintendo DSi which is basically a computer. And being addicted to the computer is not as bad as lets say, alcohol, drugs, or smoking. Sure I use up lots of energy but I put it to sleep or shut it down whenever possible. My mom is annoying me with her "you'll never be allowed to use the computer again" threat. Am I being unreasonable? Or is her never letting me use the computer again unreasonable?

Oh, and apologies. I couldn't access the computer yesterday because the internet was down. Sozzy ;;

Saturday, July 17, 2010

First post

Hello, welcome to my blog
~mood: tired~
~song: Telephone by Lady Gaga~

Hi, berriluver here. No, of course that's not my real name. Why do you need to know it? Well, then here are some other informational tidbits about me:

1. I have a pet dog
2. I hate bugs with a passion. They gross me out
3. I don't get hungry often so when I say I'm hungry, that means Food. Now.
4. I have a younger brother
5. I don't know why lady gaga is stuck in my head right now but I wish it wasn't
6. I love reading manga. Recommend me a good one so I can check it out :)
7. I am not very good at history. It's my worst subject
8. I like most sports, but I play water sports currently.
9. I would die without my computer/internet
10. I have OCD, so it bothers me that this sentence is not aligned the same

That's enough about me now. So let me ask you a question.

Who are YOU?